Setanta Games 2017 – Results

Boyne A.C. competitors at the Setanta Games

 

The annual Setanta Games, hosted by Athletics Louth, took place on Saturday last, where athletes from the wee county and further afield tested themselves over a variety of disciplines.

A relatively dry day, until the relays at the end of the competition, saw over 50 competitors from Boyne A.C. take part, and with over 35 medal winners across the ages, it was certainly another great day for the club.

The u8s got things off to a start, with a win for Eddison Ekhator in the 60m sprint and a silver in the 200m, with Donagh McGabhann taking silver in the sprint.

Chloe Cooney ran well to take bronze in both her u9 60m and 200m race, while Cormac McEvey also took bronze in the boys 200m.

Oliver Carolan had a great day, with a win in the u10 80m sprint, long jump and out of age in the Turbo Javelin, with clubmate Alex Robertson taking silver in his 200m race.

In the u10 girls events, Sholah Lawrence made it a double with a win in the 60m and 200m races.

Shea O’Donnell also doubled up, with a win in the u11 boys 80m and 300m, and also took bronze in the turbo, while Sean Cummins made it a Boyne trio on the podium in the turbo as he took the silver medal, and also took silver in his 80m sprint, added to his bronze in the 300m. Emmet McEvoy ran a strong race to finish second in the u11 300m, while in the girls race, Eimear Cooney was all smiles as she crossed the line in 3rd place.

There were no surprises in the boys u12 sprint, as Leinster Champion Killian Ekhator easily took gold, and added a gold in the 300m to his collection, while teammate Amitesh Bala took silver in the sprint and a bronze in the long jump. A huge jump of 4.11m saw Aaron Fennell take the gold in the u12 Long Jump, and he also stepped up an age to win the u13 Shot Putt with a throw of 9.27m.

Saran Meite certainly proved that she is very much an allrounder, as she took gold in both her u13 100m sprint and 500m distance race, while in the boys races, it was bronze for Adam Byrne in the sprint and a silver for Neil Culhane in the 500m.

In the u14 distance race, Anna Faulkner continued her winning streak, with a fine run over the 500m distance. Lily Cummins dropped down in distance to take gold in her u14 100m sprint, but quickly moved back up to take silver in the 500m, while Caer Ni Ghibne took bronze in the 500m, and a silver in the Long Jump.

As the day drew to a close, and the heavens opened, it was Gold all round for Ruarcan O’Gibne in the Junior mens 100m and 800m, and likewise for Tadgh Everitt Thompson in the u17 800m race.

Full Result in attached Pdf Document: Setanta_Games_2017_Results

Sean Cummins, Oliver Carolan and Shea O'Donnell - top 3 in the Turbo Javelin Saran Meite winnier of the u13 100 and 500m